Get Adobe Flash player

Insight

Films in Cannes official selection

Some of cinema's hottest names are among the 20 directors competing for the prestigious Palme d'Or at the May 13-24 Cannes film festival.
Following is a list of the 20 films competing for the award along with off-competition screenings and the parallel section "Un Certain Regard," aimed at boosting film talent.
There are a total 52 films in the official festival selection:

Main competition:
"Los Abrazos Rotos" (Broken Embraces) by Pedro Almodovar (Spain)
"Fish Tank" by Andrea Arnold (Britain)
 "Un Prophete" (A Prophet) by Jacques Audiard (France)
 "Vincere" (To Conquer) by Marco Bellocchio (Italy)
 "Bright Star" by Jane Campion (New Zealand)
 "Map of the Sounds of Tokyo" by Isabel Coixet (Spain)
 "A l'Origine" (In the Beginning) by Xavier Giannoli (France)
 "Das Weisse Band" (The White Ribbon) by Michael Haneke (Germany)
 "Taking Woodstock" by Ang Lee (Taiwan-United States)
 "Looking for Eric" by Ken Loach (Britain)
 "Spring Fever" by Lou Ye (China)
 "Kinatay" by Brillante Mendoza (Philippines)
 "Soudain le Vide" (Enter the Void) by Gaspar Noe (France)
 "Bak-Jwi" (Thirst) by Park Chan-wook (South Korea)
 "Les Herbes Folles" (Wild Grasses) by Alain Resnais (France)
 "The Time That Remains" by Elia Suleiman (Palestinian)
 "Inglourious Basterds" by Quentin Tarantino (United States)
 "Vengeance" by Johnnie To (Hong Kong)
 "Visages" (Face) by Tsai Ming-Liang (Malaysia)
 "Antichrist" by Lars von Trier (Denmark)

Off-competition screenings:
"Up" by Peter Docter (United States) (Opening film)
 "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus" by Terry Gilliam (United States)
 "Agora" by Alejandro Amenabar (Spain)
 "L'Armee du Crime" by Robert Guediguian (France)
 "Panique au village" ("A Town Called Panic") by Stephane Aubier, Vincent Patar (Belgium)
 "Drag me to hell" by Sam Raimi (United States)
 "Ne te retourne pas" (Don't Look Back) by Marina de Van (France)
 "Mon voisin, mon tueur" ("My neighbour, my Killer") by Anne Aghion (France)
 "Manila" by Adolfo Alix Jr and Raya Martin (Philippines)
 "Min ye" by Souleymane Cisse (Mali)
 "L'Epine dans le Coeur" (A Thorn in the Heart) by Michel Gondry (France)
 "Petition" by Zhao Liang (China)
 "Jaffa" by Keren Yedaya (Israel)
"Coco Chanel and Igor Stravinsky" by Jan Kounen (France) (Closing film)

List of winners of the top Cannes award, the Palme d’Or

As the 62nd Cannes film festival prepares to open, the following is a list of the winners of the festival's top prize for best film through the years.
Once known as the “Grand Prix”, the top award has been the "Palme d'Or" or Golden Palm from 1975 on.
1939: No prize as the festival was halted after 48 hours by Hitler's invasion of Poland.
1946: Eleven films shared the top prize, including:
"Open City" by Roberto Rossellini
"Maria Candelaria" by Emilio Fernandez
"Brief Encounter" by David Lean
"The Lost Weekend" by Billy Wilder
1947: Six prizes including:
"Les Maudits" by Rene Clement
"Ziegfeld Follies" by Vincente Minnelli
"Dumbo" by Walt Disney
1949: "The Third Man" by Carol Reed
1951: "Miracle In Milan" by Vittorio de Sica
"Miss Julie" by Alf Sjoberg
1952: "Othello" by Orson Welles
"Deux Sous d'Espoir" by Renato Castellani
1953: "The Wages of Fear" by Henri-Georges Clouzot
1954: "The Gate of Hell" (Jigokumon) by Teinosuke Kinugasa
1955: "Marty" by Delbert Mann
1956: "Le Monde du Silence" by Jacques-Yves Cousteau and Louis Malle
1957: "Friendly Persuasion" by William Wyler
1958: "The Cranes are Flying" by Mikhail Kalatoz
1959: "Black Orpheus" by Marcel Camus
1960: "La Dolce Vita" by Federico Fellini
1961: "Viridiana" by Luis Buñuel
"Une Aussi Longue Absence" by Henri Colpi
1962: "La Parole Donnee" by Anselmo Duarte
1963: "The Leopard" by Luchino Visconti
1964: "Les Parapluies de Cherbourg" by Jacques Demy
1965: "The Knack […and How to Get It]" by Richard Lester
1966: "Un Homme et Une Femme" by Claude Lelouch
"Ces Messieurs Dames" (Signore e signori) by Pietro Germi
1967: "Blow-Up" by Michelangelo Antonioni
1969: "If" by Lindsay Anderson
1970: "M*A*S*H" by Robert Altman
1971: "The Go-Between" by Joseph Losey
1972: "The Working Class Goes to Heaven" by Elio Petri
"The Mattei Affair" by Francesco Rosi
1973: "Scarecrow" by Jerry Schatzberg
"The Hireling" by Alan Bridges
1974: "The Conversation" by Francis Ford Coppola
1975: "Chronique des Annees de Braise" by Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina
1976: "Taxi Driver" by Martin Scorsese
1977: "Padre Padrone" by Paolo Taviani
1978: "The Tree of Wooden Clogs" by Ermanno Olmi
1979: "Apocalypse Now" by Francis Ford Coppola
"The Tin Drum" by Volker Schlöndorff
1980: "Kagemusha" by Akira Kurosawa
"All That Jazz" by Bob Fosse
1981: "Man of Iron" by Andrzej Wajda
1982: "Missing" by Costa-Gavras
"Yol" by Yilmaz Guney
1983: "The Ballad of Narayama" by Shohei Imamura
1984: "Paris, Texas" by Wim Wenders
1985: "When Father Was Away on Business" by Emir Kusturica
1986: "The Mission" by Roland Joffe
1987: "Under the Sun of Satan" by Maurice Pialat
1988: "Pelle the Conqueror" by Bille August
1989: "Sex, Lies and Videotape" by Steven Soderbergh
1990: "Wild At Heart" by David Lynch
1991: "Barton Fink" by Joel and Ethan Coen
1992: "The Best Intentions" by Bille August
1993: "Farewell My Concubine" by Kaige Chen
"The Piano" by Jane Campion
1994: "Pulp Fiction" by Quentin Tarantino
1995: "Underground" by Emir Kusturica
1996: "Secrets & Lies" by Mike Leigh
1997: "The Eel" by Shohei Imamura
"Taste of Cherry" by Abbas Kiarostami
1998: "Eternity and a Day" by Theo Angelopoulos
1999: "Rosetta" by Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne
2000: "Dancer in the Dark" by Lars Von Trier
2001: "La Stanza del Figlio" by Nanni Moretti
2002: "The Pianist" by Roman Polanski
2003: "Elephant" by Gus Van Sant
2004: "Fahrenheit 9/11" by Michael Moore
2005: "L'Enfant" by Jean-Pierre Dardenne
2006: "The Wind That Shakes The Barley" by Ken Loach
2007: "4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days" by Cristian Mungui
2008: "The Class" by Laurent Cantet.

Archives